PRIVACY

Effective May 6, 2005

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on the BigBlueCat.com.au website offered by BigBlueCat Pty Limited ACN 104 604 640. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. BigBlueCat does not guarantee or accept responsibility for privacy policies or content of websites to which links are provided on this site. BigBlueCat will comply with any laws introduced to strengthen protection for your privacy rights.

In using the BigBlueCat website:

  • You agree that if you disclose information to us we may keep information about you (unless you specify otherwise)
  • You agree for us to contact you with information about products and services which we believe may be of interest to you (unless you have stated you do not wish to receive these communications)
  • You agree that your continued use of the BigBlueCat website following any revisions to the Privacy Policy indicates your agreement with the revised policy.

Personal Information

BigBlueCat will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The personal information we collect will be that which is reasonably necessary to provide you with the requested service, maintain your contact details or to consider applications and approaches you make to us. We acknowledge that that providing personal information is an act of trust and we promise to take it seriously.

Recruitment and Careers

By submitting an application or registering interest in employment with BigBlueCat you will provide personal information that is subject to the Privacy Act. You may contact us to request access to your personal information once submitted.

We may retain your information on file in the event that your application is unsuccessful should a more appropriate opportunity become available. You should contact us if you do not wish to retain your personal information.

Use of Information

Your personal information is confidential. When we collect information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for the information and how this information is to be used. We will only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was provided or related purpose that would reasonably be expected without your permission. BigBlueCat will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • Required by Law
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • To implement our terms of service, and
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of public or BigBlueCat Pty Ltd

BigBlueCat may, from time to time, use your personal information to provide you with additional information that we believe is of interest to you, and we recognise your rights to ask us not to do this.

Quality of Information

BigBlueCat will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate as possible. You are able to contact us at any time to correct information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.

Security of Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold about you. BigBlueCat will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Future Changes

From time to time, BigBlueCat may introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, our policies may be reviewed and revised. BigBlueCat reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. The amendments to our Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.